Coulnakyle Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Abernethy And Kincardine

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Grantown on Spey

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey rectangular-plan cottage. Harled stone. Door to centre (part-glazed, 2-leaf ) with small-pane fanlight; windows flanking. Blank side elevations with tall and broad wallhead stacks. Small lean-to addition projecting off-centre right to rear, with flanking windows. 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates to piend and platform roof with 19th century cast-iron rooflights. Stacks (see above).

Statement of Interest

Listed for group value with Coulnakyle House which it was built to accompany and which it complements in diminutive form. Coulnakyle was built for Sir James Grant about 1770, apparently as the Head Forester's House and later a shooting lodge: the later cottage would have been part of the services of the house. Former stables and outbuildings are sited behind the cottage.