Old Fish Market, South Quay, Harbour Quay, Wick

A Category C Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Late 19th century. Shallow single storey, long rectangular-plan compartmentalised shed with canopied platform to harbour front. Vertically boarded timber, painted dado. 12 regularly placed openings to harbour, of which doors in bays 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 from left, each flanked to left in remaining bays by window (now blocked), Glazed recess containing clock over door to left of centre; timber clock case with Roman numerals to face, London manufacturer. 3-bay canopied area, canopy supported on cast-iron columns with moulded bases and capitals, with decorative, fretted iron brackets carrying eaves; boarded soffit. Piended roof, corrugated iron.

INTERIORS; lined with timber boarding and with bracketed shelves and recesses.

Statement of Interest

Ian Sutherland, a fisheries expert, considers that this may have been the first fish market in Scotland, the produce having previously been sold direct from the boats themselves, a practice made impractical after the introduction in the 1880s of cotton nets resulting in increased catches. The shed was, until recently, circled by later garages and sheds. It was resurrected by the Wick Society.