Uf Church, Victoria Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Edward and Robertson, 1875. Italianate rectangular plan with tower at angle. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings.

Elevation: central 4 bays with 2 tiers of round-arched windows with bracketted cills and linking impost-level band course, corbelled cornice and pediment with oculus. Similar windows in 2 advanced right bays with pierced parapet. Round headed entrance with console keystone in SW angle. Square section bell tower over with twin arched louvred openings and oculus to each face, main cornice and pierced parapets, blind at eaves level and crowning tower. Stylized urn angle finials.

10 window E elevation, windows paired in consoled recesses between plain pilasters. 1-storey porch.

Simple 2-storey 2 by 3-bay hall with oval and circular gable windows and 1-storey link to church