Howlin House, Eigg

A Category B Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Small Isles

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Arisaig

Description

Late 18th century with minor alteration, late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse, with bays widely spaced. Limewashed rubble. Door to centre masked by later gabled, red corrugated-iron porch; window flanking to left, door to right (to byre and hayloft); window to each bay at 1st floor. Blank gable to right. lean-to porch abutting gable to left.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows, (1 hopper timber window to 1st floor front); boarded doors. Black corrugated-iron roof; coped skews and coped stone gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Dressler explains that Howlin (formerly Hulin) was one of 8 farms on Eigg leased to Clanranald tacksmen. The farm was leased in 1770 to Lachlan MacKinnon who, reportedly, built the present house with his son, Hector, after the model of Cleadale House (demolished): it was apparently the first house of lime and glass on the island, with a byre and hayloft at one end. It is believed to have been thatched until the late 19th century when the gable ends were raised. MacKinnon earned his income from a large flock of sheep and from kelping. The Statistical Account describes the house as the only one on the island with an orchard and walled garden.