Clifton Lodge, Clifton Park

A Category C Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Clifton Lodge, Clifton Park

Listing Name: Clifton Park, Clifton Lodge Including Entrance Walls, Piers, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Linton

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Morebattle

Description

Dated 1880 with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical, 2-storey and single storey with attic, Old English style half-timbered, near T-plan former gate lodge with glazed verandah in re-entrant angle to SW; single storey, flat-roofed addition at rear. Squared and snecked whinstone; droved cream sandstone dressings; whitewashed harl and half-timbering to gableheads. Polished sandstone base course; architraved string and cill courses; overhanging boarded timber eaves (bracketed in part); timber bargeboards; tapering timber finials. Sandstone quoins; long and short sandstone surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions and transoms; chamfered cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, gabled wing advanced to outer left with 4-light canted windows at both floors; timber finial. Boarded timber door in bay recessed to right; attic light aligned above. 3-bay verandah to front (glazed in 2 bays to left) with regularly-spaced balustered timber uprights; gabled bay to outer right; surmounting timber finial.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: corniced sandstone panel at ground in bay to outer right inscribed ?RHE 1880?; bipartite window centred beneath 1st floor apex; surmounting timber finial. Single storey, flat-roofed addition off-set to left of centre; single window beneath 1st floor apex in gabled bay to outer left; surmounting timber finial.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting 2-storey gabled bay off-set to right of centre with tripartite window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor; surmounting timber finial. Single window at ground in bay recessed to outer left; blind bay recessed to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting single storey gabled bay at centre with bipartite window at ground; surmounting timber finial. Single storey, flat-roofed additions recessed to outer right; gabled verandah recessed to outer left.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to later additions. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiling. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced red brick ridge stacks; various circular cans.

ENTRANCE WALLS, PIERS, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar coping to low, squared and snecked whinstone rubble quadrant walls flanking entrance. Corniced square-plan sandstone ashlar piers to outer left and right; shallow tiered caps. Corniced octagonal-plan, paired gatepiers flanking vehicular and pedestrian entrances; shallow tiered caps; timber gates. Rubble-coped low whinstone wall enclosing site to NE

Statement of Interest

A well detailed Old English style gate lodge, originally associated with the nearby Clifton Park House (now a roofless ruin). Formerly the butler's residence, the lodge dates from 1880 and the time of Robert Henry Elliot, who inherited Clifton estate in 1873. Despite the glazing of the verandah and various additions at rear, the lodge retains some good detailing - the impressive walls and gatepiers indicating that this was one of the main entrances to the house. Other listings within the estate include Clifton Park stables, the ice house and the walled garden (see separate entries).