Stables And Coach House (West Wing), Clifton Park

A Category C Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Morebattle

Description

Mid 19th century. L-plan former stable complex comprising rectangular-plan, single storey with attic, 5-bay wing to W (advanced at centre) and single storey, single bay wing to N linking projecting rectangular-plan, single storey with attic, 2-bay block to NE. Harled whinstone rubble (exposed in part); polished and droved cream sandstone dressings. Raised sandstone quoins; chamfered surrounds to openings; chamfered cills.

W WING, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at centre with broad Tudor-arched opening at ground; timber panelled loft door on projecting cill aligned above. Single windows in remaining bays recessed to outer left and right. W (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced at centre with single windows at both floors; single windows at ground in bays recessed to left and right. 2-leaf boarded timber garage doors in single storey wing recessed to outer left.

N WING, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber doors in 2 round-arched carriage openings at ground; single window centred in apex above. 2-leaf boarded timber garage door in single storey linking wing recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (glazing and some astragals missing); some external scalloped timber pelmet detailing; small skylight to N. Graded grey slate roofs; raised stone skews (missing in part); moulded skewputts. Coped wallhead stack to N; cans missing; stepped wallhead stack to W; circular cans.

INTERIOR: geometric-patterned setts to vestibule to W wing; boarded timber doors; boarded timber dado panelling; grain-shoot in place. Remainder not seen 1997.

COURTYARD: regularly-patterned setts to courtyard to front.

Statement of Interest

Despite its present state of disrepair, this former stable complex retains some good detailing. A further block originally occupied the site to the E, but was destroyed by fire and has since been replaced by a modern structure. Various ruinous rubble buildings are situated to the N. Originally associated with the nearby Clifton Park House (itself now ruinous), the stables formed part of a large estate owned by the Elliot family from 1845, following the death of Robert Pringle Clifton and the succession of his cousin, Robert Kerr Elliot of Harwood. Old photographs show Thomas Robert Barnwall Elliot, Robert Kerr's grandson, with his car to the front of the stables, in which he is said to have stored it. This car, a 'Panhard', is said to have been the first privately-owned car in Scotland. Other listings within the estate include Clifton Lodge, the ice house and the walled garden (see separate entries).