1 Millburn Cottages, Ascog, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Late 19th century. Pair of single storey, 3-bay cottages forming symmetrical 6-bay terrace. Stugged squared and snecked cream sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; overhanging timber eaves. Tooled long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; chamfered cills. Advanced gabled entrances in central bays.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to gabled entrances in penultimate bays to outer left and right; stylised consoles beneath timber bargeboards; boarded timber doors; nailhead moulding below bipartite, plate-glass fanlights; architraved surrounds to round-arched panels centred beneath apex; "MR" embossed to left (No 1), "TR" embossed to right (No 2). Single windows flanking entrances.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; decorative rainwater goods at centre (replacement to outer left and right). Coped ridge stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

FRONT WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped harl-pointed, squared and snecked stugged sandstone wall to front; square-plan piers; slightly pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Converted to form separate holiday flats. Note the boarded timber doors, bipartite fanlights, gabled entrances and timber sash and case glazing. The initials "TR" (Thomas Russell) and "MR" appear on Russell Street, Rothesay (see separate list entry, Rothesay Burgh).