Southpark Residential School, Ascog, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay classical former school converted to private residence later 20th century. Coursed yellow sandstone ashlar; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; corniced ground floor openings; corniced string course; corbelled eaves; regularly disposed anthemion parapet detailing. Pilaster mullions to canted windows; consoled doorpiece; channelled voussoir detailing surmounting round-arched 1st floor openings (pilaster mullions); architraved window surrounds at side. Single storey, 5-bay former coach-house entered from Balmory Road (2-storey at rear); whitewashed rubble with raised, painted margins to front; random rubble at rear (extensive pointing).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; engraved glass side-lights; door surround comprising stylised flanking pilasters, paired consoles, surmounting cornice; bipartite window aligned at 1st floor (columnar mullion). 3-light canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; tripartite windows aligned at 1st floor (pilaster mullions).

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single storey, single bay addition to outer right. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in 2 bays to right; bipartite window centred in addition beyond.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; plate-glass upper, 2-pane lower sashes to ground floor cants; replacement glazing to round-arched openings at 1st floor. Grey slate piended roof; some cast-iron barley-sugar downpipies; corniced sandstone stacks; panelled square cans with dentilled cornices.

INTERIOR: timber panelled doors; plaster cornice work; ceiling roses; timber shutters.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION FORMER COACH-HOUSE: set on falling site; gabled 2-leaf boarded timber door breaking eaves in penultimate bay to outer right; bipartite plate-glass fanlight; flanking single gabled windows; small single window in penultimate bay to outer left; boarded timber hay-loft door set in gabled, round-arched surround in bay to outer left. S (REAR) ELEVATION: segmental-arched former carriage opening at ground off-set to left of centre; single door in bay to left; 2 large openings in remaining bays to left. Single window at ground off-set to right of centre; boarded timber door in bay to right; single storey, lean-to addition in bay to outer right. 3 single windows at 1st floor off-set to left of centre. 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; graded grey slate piend; coped ridge and wallhead stacks; various octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped harl-pointed random rubble wall to front; coped, curved yellow ashlar walls flanking entrance; square-plan gatepiers comprising raised base course, roll-moulded edge detailing, dentilled cornice, tapering caps; square-plan piers to outer left and right, tapering caps.

Statement of Interest

An imposing house with some good details. Of particular interest are the pilaster mullions, round-arched openings, voussoir surrounds, consoled doorpiece and impressive gateway. Despite the loss of its original use, the coach-house also retains architectural interest - note the gabled openings breaking eaves to the front, the round-arched hay-hatch and the segmental-arched carriage opening to the rear. A pitched, single storey, part rendered rubble sandstone outbuilding is situated to the NW of the house. The gatelodge is listed separately (see ?Ascog, Southpark Lodge?).