Lodge, Southpark, Ascog, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Later 19th century; alterations later 20th century. Single storey, 4-bay gatelodge with classical details; advanced at centre with single bay addition recessed to outer left; rear entrance from Balmory Road. Squared and snecked stugged yellow sandstone. Raised, polished base course; raised eaves course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Pilastered quoins off-set to right of centre; shouldered-arched openings; projecting cills. Harl-pointed random rubble to Balmory Road; polished surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: single window centred in advanced gabled bay at centre; single window in recessed bay to left; flat-roofed, rendered addition recessed to outer left. Narrow single window in recessed bay off-set to right of centre (former porch) with shouldered-arch panelling, pilastered quoins; blind bay recessed to outer right.

N (BALMORY ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single bay addition to outer right. Boarded timber door centred at ground; small single windows in 2 remaining bays to right.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; timber casements to Balmory Road. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Coped sandstone ridge stack off-set to left of centre; octagonal cans; rendered wallhead stack to W; single octagonal can.

Statement of Interest

Adapted for private residential use. With its pilastered angles and shouldered-arched panelling, it would appear that the bay recessed to right of centre was originally a porch, later infilled. The Lodge forms part of the Southpark estate - the house (a former school), the old coach-house, boundary walls and gatepiers are listed separately (see Ascog, Southpark, including former coach-house, boundary walls and gatepiers).