14 Kerrycroy Village, Kerrycroy

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of single storey, 3-bay Tudor Gothic cottages forming symmetrical 6-bay block. Whitewashed harl; painted, slightly projecting cills; hoodmoulds surmounting bipartite openings; stone mullions. Boarded timber porches centred at ground; piended additions at rear.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors facing SE and NW respectively set in pitched-roofed porches in penultimate bays to outer left and right; flanking single windows.

12-pane timber casements. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods; coped ridge and apex stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble-coped, harl-pointed random rubble wall to right; timber fence to left; timber pedestrian entrance gates.

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1, 3 & 4, 5 & 6, 7 & 8, 10 and 11 & 12 Kerrycroy village (see separate list entries). One of four identical single storey cottages built to the liking of the wife of the 2nd Marquess of Bute, previously Lady Guildford, from 1803. Aiming to remodel the small community clustered at their gates, the Marquess and his wife also provided an inn - placing it at the centre of the open crescent, with views towards the sea. Inspired by the idea of an English hamlet, subsequent development resulted in the building of 2 half-timbered Old English style houses complete with red tile roofs and gabled dormers. Although an obvious contrast with the nearby single storey cottages and relatively stark inn, care was taken to respect the original layout, thereby enhancing the image of a community clustered around a village green. The addition of a maypole increased the sense of Englishness. By 1907, Kerrycroy was capable of supporting a school (the former inn), a post-office, tea-room and grocer's shop. Today, some of the single storey cottages have been converted into single residences, the school has been subdivided to form 2 flats and the post office and grocer's shop have gone. However, conversions have been sympathetic and the basic form remains.