Hazelbank, Kilchattan Bay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kingarth

Description

Late 19th century (circa 1880). Pair of 2-storey, 2-bay gabled houses forming symmetrical 4-bay block (recessed at centre). Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised, polished base course; corniced bowed windows at ground; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Raised quoins; raised long and short surrounds to 1st floor openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. 2-bay arcaded cast-iron columnar entrance porch; decorative cast-iron balcony; cast-iron brattishing (stylised anthemion motifs). Harl-pointed red rubble sandstone at sides.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to round-arched, 2-leaf timber panelled doors centred at ground; advanced arcaded porch beneath 1st floor balcony spanning central bays. Round-arched windows set in square-headed surrounds aligned at 1st floor; arcaded columnar canopy to front. 3-light bowed windows at ground in slightly advanced bays to outer left and right; surmounting cast-iron brattishing; tripartite windows at 1st floor; anthemion-finialed boarded timber gables.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to NW and SE; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped sandstone wall enclosing site to front; corniced square-plan sandstone piers flanking pedestrian entrances; heavy coursing; pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An interesting sea-front double villa with some unusual features, particularly the arcaded cast-iron porch. Note also, the corniced bows, round-arched timber panelled doors, timber glazing, corniced stacks, anthemion finials and sandstone gatepiers.