St Blane's Hotel, Kilchattan Bay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kilchattan

Description

Dated 1881. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay hotel with French-pavilion roofed tower slightly advanced at centre; additions at rear. Coursed whitewashed sandstone; raised dressings. Raised base course; corniced windows at ground floor; architraved string course beneath 2nd floor; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Prominent quoins; long and short surrounds to predominantly segmental-arched openings; bipartite windows at centre; tripartite windows to outer left and right; painted sandstone mullions; chamfered cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to replacement door centred at ground; advanced porch comprising flanking pilasters, square-plan columns to front, plain frieze, cornice. Shouldered-arched windows aligned at 1st floor; round-arched windows at 2nd floor; architraved surround to clock centred beneath swept bracketed eaves. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to outer left; tripartite window at ground in bay to outer right; tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors in remaining bays to outer left and right (shouldered-arched at 2nd floor).

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; fish-scale detailing to central French-pavilion roof (dated 1881); replacement rainwater goods. Corniced wallhead stacks to SE and NW; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: few original fittings; decorative cornice and ceiling rose in front reception room.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped whitewashed rubble wall to street.

Statement of Interest

St Blane's remains a prominent sea-front structure with some unusual detailing - in particular, the dated French-pavilion roof, heavy quoins, combination of shouldered- and round-arched openings and timber bracketed eaves. A photograph in MacCallum shows the hotel prior to it being whitewashed.