Brick Cottage, Kingarth

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kingarth

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical single storey, 3-bay cottage with gabled entrance; piended, single bay additions recessed to outer left and right. Red brick with polychrome detailing. Cream brick quoins; long and short surrounds to slight segmental-arched openings; raised eaves course; timber bargeboards; projecting cills. Single storey, 4-bay outbuilding at rear.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch advanced at centre; single opening beneath apex; boarded timber doors recessed within (left, Brick Cottage; right, Roselea). Bipartite windows at ground in bays flanking entrance; blind bays to outer left and right.

6-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced polychrome apex stacks to E and W; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDING: single doorways in bays to outer left and right; single window off-set to right of centre; lean-to addition off-set to left. Grey slate piended roof; red brick ridge stack; cans missing.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque pair of cottages with some unusual polychrome detailing. The bricks used in the construction of both this and the nearby Langalchorad Cottages (see separate list entry), came from the Kingarth tile works, now demolished. The house associated with the tile works remains and is listed separately (see The Tileries, Kingarth). Despite their picturesque appeal, the bricks were found to be too porous for extensive use, leaving this and Langalchorad Cottages as the few examples of their type in the area.