Walled Garden, Manse, Kingarth, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Manse, Kingarth, Bute

Listing Name: Kingarth, Bruchag Road, the Manse Including Courtyard Range, Walled Garden, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Kingarth

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kingarth

Description

Circa 1769; repaired 1833; additions 1890. Symmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay plain classical style former manse with 2-storey, single bay gabled addition advanced to outer right; single storey with attic, gabled wing off-set to left of centre projecting at rear; single storey, L-plan range adjoined to outer left forming rear courtyard. Harled with polished grey sandstone dressings (red sandstone to courtyard range). Raised base course to 1890 addition; corniced canted windows; flush margins; strip quoins.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION ORIGINAL BLOCK: modern conservatory at ground off-set to left of centre obscuring entrance; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in remaining bays to left and right. 1890 ADDITION: 3-light canted windows at ground and 1st floors centred beneath apex in advanced bay to outer right. COURTYARD RANGE (REAR): single window in bay to outer right; narrow lights in remaining bays to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION ORIGINAL BLOCK: single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; single window centred at 1st floor obscured by adjoining gabled wing projecting to N; modern conservatory at ground in re-entrant angle to right. 1890 ADDITION: single windows set in lean-to addition to right; single window at ground in bay to outer left; single windows at 1st floor centred beneath apex. REAR WING: single attic window off-set to left of centre. COURTYARD RANGE: 3-bay to NW, 4-bay to NE; boarded timber openings to all bays.

2-, 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; moulded skewputts to 1890 additions. Corniced sandstone ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans; rendered apex stack to rear wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

WALLED GARDEN: round-arched rubble coping to harl-pointed red rubble sandstone rectangular-plan walled garden to S; some repairs late 20th century.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble-coped random rubble wall to street; square-plan red sandstone piers flanking entrance; slight round-arched caps; wrought iron pedestrian and vehicular gates.

Statement of Interest

Originally the manse to Kingarth Parish Church (demolished), the house is now a private residence entered from the rear (N). Both the late 18th century structure and the additions of the earlier and late 19th century, remain clearly discernible. Although the early Ordnance Survey map (1863) shows a drive leading from the road to the SE elevation, and the remains of a porch can still be seen behind the conservatory - indicating that this was at one time the main entrance front, it is thought that the original house was entered from the N. Subsequently reoriented to face S, the single storey wing to the N (then the rear) is thought to date from the repairs of the earlier 19th century. This was followed in 1890 by the addition of a 2-storey gabled wing to its side. Despite the more recent addition of 2 conservatories and the loss of some original glazing, the former manse has retained some good detailing, including raised stone skews, polished margins and some 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Both the adjoining single storey, L-plan range which forms a rear courtyard, and the associated walled garden are also of interest.