North East Range, Lubas Farmsteading, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kingarth

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay L-plan farmhouse with 2-bay addition slightly recessed to outer left forming courtyard with single and 2-storey outbuildings to S and E. Whitewashed rubble; painted margins; raised margins to outbuildings.

FARMHOUSE, N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer right; tripartite fanlight; regularly fenestrated in remaining bays. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to addition in bay to outer left; single entrance in bay off-set to left of centre; single windows in remaining bays to right.

4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; various rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to E and W; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

S BLOCK, N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: metal doors off-set to left and right of centre. S (REAR) ELEVATION: single openings centred in gabled bays to outer left and right; boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; lean-to addition to right. E BLOCK, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors; narrow slit openings in hayloft to outer left Graded grey slate roofs; raised stone skews; various rooflights.

BOUNDARY WALL: part whitewashed random rubble sandstone wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

With its single storey farmhouse and interesting outbuildings forming a courtyard to one side, Lubas Farm is a good example of its type. Of particular note, besides the U-plan layout, are the boarded timber openings, sash and case glazing and narrow slit openings in the hayloft. From the Ordnance Survey maps, it appears that the S block, enclosing the courtyard, was a later addition (it is not shown in 1863).