Outbuilding, East Lodge, Mount Stuart House

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Late 19th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 2-bay Old English style half-timbered house with single storey, single bay pitched addition to outer left. Whitewashed harl. Raised, painted string course; painted margins; dormers breaking overhanging timber bracketed eaves. 3-bay arcaded verandah to front; whitewashed harl (part whitewashed brick) single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding to NW.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; pitched verandah to entrance front extending to outer right comprising red brick plinths beneath stop-chamfered square-plan timber shafts, timber brackets, kingposts and braces; single window at ground in bay to left of entrance; single dormer above. Single window centred in single bay addition to outer left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-light canted windows at ground and 1st floors in advanced, gabled bay to left of centre; single storey pitched verandah to outer left; single windows at both floors in recessed bay to outer right.

Predominantly leaded timber casement glazing. Red clay tile roofing (some fish-scale detailing); decorative terracotta ridge-tiling; finialed gableheads. Coped ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION OUTBUILDING: timber entrance in bay to outer right; single window in flanking bay to left. Graded grey slate piend.

Statement of Interest

An unusual style in its Scottish context but relatively common within the confines of Mount Stuart (see separate list entries for Kerrylamont Cottage, Old School House and Kerrycroy Village). Here, note the leaded glazing, arcaded verandah, the half-timbering and terracotta ridge-tiling.