Heather Lodge, Mount Stuart House

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Late 19th century. Asymmetrical, single storey, 3-bay gabled cottage with pitched, single storey outbuilding linked at rear. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble; slightly droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; steeply pitched crowstepped gables. Raised quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; stop-chamfered sandstone mullions; projecting, painted cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door at ground in penultimate bay to outer right; bipartite window in bay to outer right; advanced, piended quadripartite window centred in crowstepped gable to left of centre.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite windows in both bays main block; lean-to link to single bay outbuilding to outer left.

Predominantly leaded glazing. Red tile roof; crowstepped skews; beak skewputts; coped ridge and apex stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The use of leaded glazing and steeply pitched crowstepped gables is unusual in a domestic context, being more commonly found on ecclesiastical buildings.