Outbuildings, Kerrylamont Farm, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Dated 1777; later additions. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style farm house with single storey and attic, single bay addition to right; pitched single storey, single bay addition to outer right; single storey additions at rear; linked, circular-plan former dairy to NW; various outbuildings beyond and at rear. FARMHOUSE: whitewashed harl; flush, painted surrounds to openings. OUTBUILDINGS: predominantly whitewashed rubble sandstone; flush surrounds to openings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION FARMHOUSE: replacement part-glazed door centred at ground original house; flanking single windows; regularly fenestrated at 1st floor. Single window at ground in additional bay to right; single window breaking eaves above; single window at ground in bay to outer right. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground in bay to outer right original house; single bay lean-to addition at centre; single window at ground in projecting wing to left of centre; part-glazed boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left (addition); single window in bay to outer left.

12- and 16-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; "1777" depicted in ornamental slates at rear original house; raised stone skews; rolled skewputts. Replacement rainwater goods; coped whitewashed apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS: louvred openings set in single storey block to NE; segmental-arched, boarded timber openings at ground in pitched block to NW; various single storey blocks to W. Predominantly graded grey slate roofs. INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

An interesting group of buildings - the majority of which are still in use. Despite its replacement door and various additions at rear, the actual farmhouse has retained some good detailing, including timber sash and case windows, rolled skewputts and a dated slate roof. Furthermore, the simple single storey outbuildings remain good examples of their type. The later, circular-plan dairy, extravagantly detailed and linked to the house by a columnar walkway, is listed separately.