Laundry Cottage, Mount Stuart House

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. Single storey, 15-bay former laundry wing grouped 6-5-4 stepped down with sloping site; converted to part residential, part storage use. Whitewashed harl; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings to right of centre (store). Moulded eaves course; strip quoins; painted dressings to left of centre (cottage); chamfered openings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single windows in 4 bays to outer right; central 5-bay block comprising boarded timber door in bay to outer right, single windows in remaining bays to left. 6-bay block to outer left comprising boarded openings in penultimate bay to outer left and bay to outer left; single window off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door off-set to right; single windows in remaining 2 bays to right.

Predominantly 12- and 16-pane timber sash and case glazing; louvred ventilation opening in penultimate bay to outer right (store). Graded grey slate piends; replacement rainwater goods; coped ridge stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Former laundry wing sympathetically adapted for new use. With its whitewashed harl and raised margins, the character of this block bears more resemblance to the original Mount Stuart than to Rowand Anderson?s late 19th century structure. It is likely to date from the late 18th century.