South Lodge, Mount Stuart House, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay L-plan Tudor-Gothic cottage with gabled bay advanced to outer left. Coursed grey sandstone rubble; polished sandstone margins. Raised base course; tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings (predominantly bipartite); architraved hoodmoulds; stone mullions; projecting cills. Harl-pointed random rubble at sides and rear; single storey rubble outbuilding to NW; red rubble sandstone dressings.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; plate-glass fanlight; bipartite window in bay to outer right; bipartite window in advanced bay to outer left; armorial panel centred in apex above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite window in bay to outer left; single window at centre; blind bay to outer right.

4-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; corniced ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

OUTBUILDING: piended single storey, single bay outbuilding to N; grey slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: round-arched rubble coping to harl-pointed random rubble wall enclosing site; painted obelisk-style piers flanking entrance; cast-iron gates.

A simple lodge within the Mount Stuart estate which has retained its lying-pane glazing.