Etterick Smithy, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 5-bay rectangular-plan cottage comprising 3-bay former blacksmith?s cottage to left of centre with 2-bay former smithy adjoining to right; single storey additions at rear. Whitewashed rubble sandstone; painted surrounds to openings.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; plate-glass fanlight; flanking single windows. 2-leaf boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer right (smithy entrance); single window in bay to outer right.

16-pane timber sash and case windows to cottage; 16-pane casement to outer right; skylights to cottage. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skew to SW; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR FORMER BLACKSMITH?S SHOP: intact. Large stone corbels to former back wall hearth; red-brick flue. Red-brick wall enclosing hearth to side.

BOUNDARY WALL: whitewashed rubble coped rubble wall enclosing cottage site to front; wrought-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

A simple, but well-preserved former blacksmith's house with adjoining smithy. Note the timber sash and case glazing, graded slates and corniced stacks. The former blacksmith?s shop has retained the majority of its original features including two hearths, working bellows, workbenches and various tools including an anvil. The maps mark this as Etterick Smithy despite the road upon which it is set leading to Ettrick Bay.