Glenmore Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lochhead

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical style farmhouse with single bay wings recessed to outer left (part living accommodation) and right (outbuilding); single storey outbuildings enclosing courtyard at rear. Painted harl; painted surrounds to openings. Whitewashed sandstone rubble outbuildings; raised surrounds to openings.

FARMHOUSE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to small-paned door centred at ground; plate-glass fanlight; 2-leaf timber storm-doors. Single windows in bays flanking entrance; 3-light canted windows aligned above. Single window in recessed bay to outer left; single opening in recessed bay to outer right; single bay outbuilding beyond. N (REAR) ELEVATION: small single window off-set to left of centre; single windows in bays to outer left and right. Large opening in outbuilding adjoined to outer left. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: range subdivided to form part outbuilding (left), part living accommodation (right) comprising tripartite window at centre; flanking single windows.

Predominantly 16- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced, rendered stack to E; coped, rendered stack to W; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: irregular disposition of single and double openings; boarded doors. N RANGE, W (SIDE) ELEVATION: garage opening centred beneath apex; boarded timber door in lean-to addition to outer left. W RANGE, W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 small openings set in outbuilding to left; adjoining living accommodation to right (see above). Various skylights. Grey slate roofs; replacement rainwater goods. INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

GARDEN WALL: round-arched rubble coping to random rubble wall enclosing garden.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a single storey farm which has retained the majority of its original features as well as its distinctive courtyard layout. Of particular note are the 16-pane timber sash and case windows and grey slate roofs. See separate list entries for Edinbeg and Kilwhinleck farms for similar examples of this single storey type.