Little Kilmory

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Dated 1837. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style farmhouse with single storey, 3-bay wing to outer left; single storey, 2-bay wing recessed to outer right. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone to front; whitewashed rubble at rear; painted margins; whitewashed rubble to flanking wings. Polished strip quoins; stugged rubble sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Single storey, whitewashed rubble outbuildings forming courtyard at rear.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; tripartite fanlight; "1837" inscribed in lintel; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors flanking entrance; single windows all bays to outer left and right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: large stair window at centre; replacement door at ground off-set to right; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right. Single window set in single storey wing to right; piended dormer aligned above; single opening in single storey wing to left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; (original?) multi-paned stair light. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stack to E; coped, rendered stack to W; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single window in bay to outer right; door openings in 2 bays to left; lean-to addition obscuring bay to outer left. S RANGE, N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: lean-to addition obscuring bay to outer right; large, square-headed opening off-set to right of centre; sliding doors to large openings in 2 bays to left. E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: timber door in bay to outer left; small, rectangular window openings in 2 bays to right. Predominantly timber casement glazing; some skylights. Graded grey slate roofs; some clay-tile ridging; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble coped, whitewashed rubble wall enclosing site to N and E. Square-plan, coursed, painted gatepiers; pyramidal caps; wrought-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

A good, little-altered example of a 2-storey working farm on the Isle of Bute. Little Kilmory Farm has retained many features of architectural interest - a dated lintel, timber panelled door, tripartite fanlight, 12-pane timber sash and case windows, and a courtyard layout close to its original. See separate list entry for nearby water mill/granary.