Cottages, Woodend House, Loch Fad, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 7-bay plain classical style cottage range with single bay lean-to addition to outer left. Whitewashed sandstone rubble; flush, painted margins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single doorway off-set to left of centre; single windows in remaining bays to left and right (small square window in penultimate bay to outer right).

2-pane timber sash and case window to outer right; 12-pane timber sash and case window in penultimate bay to outer left; diamond-pane casement glazing off-set to left of centre and in bay to outer left. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped sandstone ridge and apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

Empty 1996. Forms part of the Woodend Estate with the nearby Woodend House, coach-house, gatelodge and entrance gateway - see separate list entries.