Saltire Place, 41 Castle Street, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century; refurbished 1987. Near-symmetrical pair of 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical cottages forming 6-bay terrace; flatted; exterior stairs at rear; lean-to garage addition to outer left. Whitewashed rubble; painted surrounds to openings; eaves course.

NE (CASTLE STREET) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors in penultimate bays to outer left and right (mutual entrances); single windows aligned at 1st floor; regularly fenestrated at both floors in remaining bays to left and right. Boarded timber garage doors in lean-to addition to outer left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: exterior stairs off-set to left and right of centre comprising decorative cast-iron balustrades; stone treads. Piended roofs to 1st floor porches; replacement part-glazed timber doors. Regularly-disposed single windows in remaining bays at both floors.

Replacement 12-pane timber sash and case glazing to front; 2-pane timber sash and case glazing at rear; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; corrugated-iron roof to lean-to addition; replacement rainwater goods. Coped ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

Refurbished by the Bute Housing Association in 1987. A simple but impressive terrace of former fishermen's cottages presented with a Saltire award for its restoration (and subsequently named Saltire Place). Of particular note are the timber sash and case windows, boarded timber doors and cast-iron balustraded stairs.