Boundary Walls And Railings, Former Point House, 22 And 24 High Street, Port Bannatyne

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Boundary Walls And Railings, Former Point House, 22 And 24 High Street, Port Bannatyne

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, 22 and 24 High Road, Former Point House, Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey with basement, 3-bay house with classical details, set on sloping site (2-storey with attic at rear); flatted. Front elevation comprising whitewashed, coursed sandstone rubble at 1st floor; painted margins; coursed sandstone rubble at basement. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath moulded cornice; projecting cills; pilastered entrance. Rear elevation comprising whitewashed harl; full-height yellow sandstone ashlar canted bay to outer left; painted margins to remaining openings; yellow ashlar doorpiece.

SW (HIGH ROAD) ELEVATION, ENTRANCE NO 24: replacement timber door centred at ground; original geometric-patterned fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, moulded cornice, block pediment. Single windows in bays to outer left and right. Single windows at basement.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION, ENTRANCE NO 22: corniced and pilastered doorpiece centred at ground (door missing); single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; 3-light canted windows at both floors in bay to outer left. Single box dormers off-set to left and right of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; some lying-pane glazing at rear; some boarded openings. Graded grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced, droved red sandstone wallhead stack to SE, red brick apex stack to NW; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low coped sandstone wall to front enclosing basement area; surmounting cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials; low coped rubble wall enclosing site to High Road.

Statement of Interest

Empty/derelict 1996. This property has retained the majority of its original features - the timber sash and case windows (some lying-panes), multi-paned fanlight, pilastered door-surrounds, corniced stack and fleur-de-lys railings. Originally known as Point House, this formed part of the Point House estate with the adjoining Point House Cottage (not listed) and the nearby coach-house, Pointhouse Lane (see separate list entry).