42 High Road And Boundary Walls, Fircliff, Port Bannatyne

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey with basement and attic, 3-bay house with classical details, set on sloping site. Whitewashed coursed rubble sandstone; raised, painted margins. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; painted blocking course. Pilastered quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings; engaged balusters to aprons to ground floor windows; projecting cills to basement.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; plate-glass fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, armorial panel centred in pediment, stylised parapet detailing to outer left and right. Single windows at ground flanking entrance; engaged balusters beneath decorative cills; segmental-arched windows at basement; 3-light canted dormers aligned above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: boarded timber porch at basement off-set to left of centre; single window off-set to right; segmental-arched windows in bays to outer left and right. Large stair window at centre; single window at ground in bay to outer left; 3-light canted window in bay to outer right; 3-light canted dormers aligned above.

12-pane timber lying-pane glazing to front at ground floor; 24-pane lying-pane stair window at rear; 2-pane timber sash and case glazing to remaining openings. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stack to NW; can missing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: round-arched rubble coping to random rubble walls enclosing site to front and rear; cast-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

Unusual single storey principal elevation with 2-storey rear elevation. Good original details include balustered aprons, a pilastered doorpiece and the retention of some lying-pane glazing. Forms a near pair with the adjacent No 40 High Road, Inverbroom (not listed).