64, 65 Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of 2-storey with attic, 2-bay plain classical houses forming symmetrical 4-bay block. Coursed, whitewashed rubble sandstone with cherry-cocking; raised, painted margins. Raised base course; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; painted blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills; pilastered entrances. Harl-pointed rubble sandstone at side. Single storey painted rubble sandstone outbuilding to SW.

NE (MARINE ROAD) ELEVATION: paired entrances centred at ground; replacement timber door off-set to right, small-pane fanlight; timber panelled door off-set to left, replacement fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone. Single windows at 1st floor in 2 central bays; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right; 3-light, bowed dormers aligned above (timber mullions).

6-pane upper, plate-glass lower timber sash and case glazing at ground; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone apex stack to NW; mutual rendered ridge stack to SE; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDING, W (DUNCAN STREET) ELEVATION: single openings; grey slate piended roof; corniced ridge stack; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with No 37, No 39, No 40, Nos 41, 42 & 43, Nos 59 & 60, Nos 61, 62 & 63, No 66, No 67 and Nos 68 & 69 Marine Road (see separate list entries). Forms part of a scheme of fashionable 2-storey, predominantly 3-bay houses lining the sea-front at Port Bannatyne. Whilst some of the details, such as the glazing, have been replaced, the layout and design of the scheme remain largely intact. This sea-front development is thought to have started in the early 19th century with what are now Nos 67, 68 & 69, and then progressed along the front, with Nos 39 and 40 dating from the middle of the century. Features to note here are the pilastered entrances, the timber sash and case windows and the unusual bowed dormers.