68 And 69 Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Early 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house forming end of terrace; subdivided; entered at front (No 68) and rear (No 69). Painted rubble sandstone; raised, painted margins. Painted base course; raised lintel course beneath moulded eaves. Rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; pilastered entrance. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at side.

NE (MARINE ROAD) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 8-pane fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment; blind opening aligned at 1st floor; flanking narrow side-lights. Single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

4- and 6-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ridge stack to SE; various circular cans; replacement brick stack to NW.

Statement of Interest

B Group with No 37, No 39, No 40, Nos 41, 42 & 43, Nos 59 & 60, Nos 61, 62 & 63, Nos 64 & 65, No 66 and No 67 Marine Road (see separate list entries). Forms part of a scheme of fashionable 2-storey, predominantly 3-bay houses lining the sea-front at Port Bannatyne. Whilst some of the details, such as the glazing, have been replaced, the layout and design of the scheme remain largely intact. This sea-front development is thought to have started in the early 19th century with what are now Nos 67, 68 & 69, and then progressed along the front, with Nos 39 and 40 dating from the middle of the century. Features to note here are the timber sash and case windows, the pilastered entrance and the part blind 1st floor opening.