Former Coachhouse, Off High Road, Pointhouse Lane, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan former coach-house set on sloping site. Painted harl; red sandstone dressings. Moulded eaves; red sandstone surrounds to openings; droved blocks to coach entrance; boarded timber doors. Later single storey garages adjoined to NE.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: large 3-leaf boarded timber door set in segmental-arched surround off-set to left of centre; blind opening aligned at 1st floor. Small, blocked opening to right of entrance; boarded timber door at ground in bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor. Boarded timber opening at ground in bay to outer left; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single storey garages recessed to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: garages projecting at ground; single window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre.

16-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced wallhead stacks; single circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The Ordnance Survey map shows that this structure was originally part of the Point House estate with the adjacent Point House Cottage (not listed) and the nearby Point House (see separate list entry, Nos 22 & 24 High Road). Despite the addition of a garage block to the NE, this simple structure has retained some interesting features - particularly the segmental-arched entrance, 16-pane timber sash and case windows and the boarded timber doors.