6 Shore Road And Boundary Wall, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Late 19th, early 20th century. Near-symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay gabled villa. Coursed, bull-faced red sandstone; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; corniced ground floor canopy; architraved cills to corniced 1st floor windows; overhanging timber eaves; fretted, king-post gableheads; tapering finials. Stugged quoins; sandstone mullions; columnar porch. Harl-pointed random red rubble sandstone at sides.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; projecting porch comprising pair of Ionic columns, continuous corniced canopy over flanking projecting windows (3-light canted window to outer left; 5-light projecting window to outer right). Single window centred at 1st floor beneath fretted gable; 3-light canted windows beneath larger fretted gables in bays to outer left and right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-light corniced, canted window centred at ground; single window aligned above.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; original cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone apex stacks to NW and SE; circular terracotta cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched rubble coping to harl-pointed rubble wall enclosing site to front.

Statement of Interest

A late but nevertheless, interesting sea-front villa which has retained the majority of its original features. Of particular note are the fretted gableheads, sash and case windows, columnar porch and unusual 2-pane canted window.