26, 27 Shore Road, Appin, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 26, 27 Shore Road, Appin, Port Bannatyne

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, 26 and 27 Shore Road, Appin Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay gabled, flatted house with single storey, single bay pavilions slightly recessed to outer left and right. Coursed yellow sandstone ashlar; raised margins; red sandstone ashlar lintels at ground. Raised base course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; fretted timber bargeboards; king-post gableheads. Chamfered reveals to architraved openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills; pilastered doorpiece. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at rear; painted margins; narrow strip quoins; projecting cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; round-arched, plate-glass fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, raised keystone, plain frieze, cornice; round-arched dormer window aligned above. Tripartite windows flanking entrance at ground (rope-moulded, red sandstone lintels); bipartite windows aligned beneath 1st floor gables. Bipartite windows centred in pavilions recessed to outer left and right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight; full-width canopy above comprising cast-iron columns, decorative scalloped timber bargeboard. Bipartite windows at both floors in gabled bays flanking centre; single windows centred in advanced pavilions to outer left and right.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to E and W; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: whitewashed coping to low random rubble wall enclosing site to front. Stop-chamfered, square-plan gatepiers; pyramidal caps; 2-leaf decorative timber pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

An unusual, gabled sea-front villa forming a near-pair with the adjacent No 28, 29 and 30 (see separate list entry). Despite some alterations, Appin House has retained some interesting features - the most prominent of which include its fretted gables, pilastered doorpiece, red sandstone rope-moulded lintels, corniced stacks, flanking pavilions and general symmetry.