Ardgowan House Boundary Walls And Gatepiers, 29 And 30 Shore Road, 28, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ardgowan House Boundary Walls And Gatepiers, 29 And 30 Shore Road, 28, Port Bannatyne

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, 28, 29 and 30 Shore Road, Ardgowan House Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay gabled, flatted house with single storey, single bay pavilions recessed to outer left and right. Whitewashed render; raised margins. Raised base course; corniced bowed windows at ground; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; king-post gableheads. Narrow strip quoins; chamfered reveals to architraved openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills; pilastered doorpiece. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear; painted margins; rough render to rear pavilions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; round-arched fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, raised keystone, cornice, block pediment; round-arched window aligned beneath gable at 1st floor. 4-light bowed windows flanking entrance at ground; bipartite windows aligned beneath 1st floor gables. Bipartite windows centred in pavilions recessed to outer left and right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: replacement 2-leaf timber door centred at ground in projecting bay beneath full-width canopy; flanking side-lights; round-arched window aligned beneath 1st floor gable. Bipartite windows at both floors in gabled bays flanking centre. Single window centred in advanced pavilion to outer left; timber panelled door and single window in advanced pavilion to outer right.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; some original rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to E and W; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low whitewashed coursed rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to front. Stop-chamfered, square-plan corniced piers; pyramidal caps. Decorative iron lamp-stands surmounting central piers; replacement pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

An unusual, gabled sea-front villa forming a near-pair with the adjacent No 26 and 27 (see separate list entry). Despite alterations at rear, Ardgowan House has retained some interesting features - the most prominent of which include its bowed windows, king-post gableheads, pilastered doorpiece, corniced stacks, flanking pavilions and general symmetry.