42 Shore Road And Boundary Wall, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey L-plan house with longer wing extended to right; gabled wing advanced to outer left; gabled porch in re-entrant angle at centre. Painted harl; painted surrounds to openings. Raised base course; overhanging timber bracketed, corniced eaves. Narrow strip quoins; projecting cills at ground; chamfered door surround.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced, gabled bay to outer left comprising 3-light canted window at ground; single window aligned at 1st floor. Boarded timber door set in angled, gabled porch at centre; plate-glass fanlight; round-arched surround. Single window at ground in recessed bay to outer right; gabled window breaking eaves above.

4-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to E and W; octagonal and circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coped, painted wall enclosing garden to front; timber pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

An unusual sea-front house forming a near-pair with the adjacent No 41 (not listed). Of particular interest, besides the timber sash and case windows, bracketed eaves and corniced stacks, is the picturesque use of gables - especially that of the angled porch.