7, 8, 14 And 15 Victoria Place, Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 7, 8, 14 And 15 Victoria Place, Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 Victoria Place, Including Boundary Walls

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Later 19th century. Group of 3 2-storey with attic, 5-bay plain classical houses forming 15-bay stepped terrace on sloping site; subdivided; entered at front and rear. Coursed rubble sandstone with cherry-cocking; tooled cream sandstone dressings. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves. Cream rubble quoins; cream rubble long and short surrounds to polished openings; projecting cills; pilastered doorpieces. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear; stugged red rubble quoins; stugged rubble long and short surrounds to polished openings; cast-iron balustraded stairs to 1st floor entries Nos 14 & 15 and 16 & 17; modern railed stair to No 18 & 19.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION, NOS 7, 8, 14 & 15: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone. Single windows at both floors in remaining bays flanking entrance; 3-light canted dormers in bays to outer left and right. NOS 6, 16 & 17: as above. NOS 4, 5, 18 & 19: steps to double entrance centred at ground comprising timber panelled doors to left (No 4) and right (No 5); bipartite fanlights; surrounding bipartite doorpiece as above. Single windows at ground in bays flanking centre; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. 3-light canted dormer in bay to outer right; large box-dormer to left of centre.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular disposition of openings at ground. Balustraded stairs to double 1st floor entries centred in each block; timber panelled doors; bipartite fanlights; flanking single windows. 3-light canted dormers in bays to outer left and right of Nos 15 & 15 and 16 & 17; 3-light canted dormer in bay to outer left No 18; full-width box-dormer to No 19.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; 10-pane lying-pane glazing to No 16; 4-pane upper, plate-glass lower timber sash and case glazing to No 5; some replacement glazing at front and rear; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone ridge and apex stacks (coped rendered stacks to W); predominantly octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall enclosing site to front. Random rubble sandstone wall at rear.

Statement of Interest

Despite the loss of glazing and insertion of a large box dormer, this flatted block plays an important role within the townscape. Not only are its remaining details good - note the pilastered doorpieces, corniced stacks and exterior stairs, but also, its relationship with the adjacent block, particularly from the rear, is impressive (see separate list entry for Nos 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 Victoria Place, Marine Road). With its stairs, cast-iron balustrades and harl-pointed rubble, this picturesque development is planned in the manner of Edinburgh Colonies. Single storey pitched and flat-roofed addition to outer left (not listed).