8-10 Main Street, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Mid 19th century 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan plain classical house with later 1 and 1/2 storey addition to rear. Droved pink ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; stugged sandstone to sides and rear. Base course; eaves course, cornice and blocking course; Raised architraved surrounds to windows with plain frieze and cornice to ground floor windows; raised strip quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised pilastered and corniced doorpiece with plain frieze and pediment at ground in bay to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay with 1 and 1/2 storey lean-to addition to centre with blank outer wall and wallhead stack to centre. Replacement door with window flanking at ground to left return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in right return; window, truncated by leant-to, at 1st floor in bay to centre of main wall. Window at each floor in bays to left and right.

E (SIDE ) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay with ashlar square-plan porch and modern, glazed lean-to section to front at ground in bay to centre; gablehead stack above. Window at each floor in bay to left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bay to right; window at 1st floor in bay to left; gablehead stack to centre above.

Variety of glazing patterns, including timber sash and case, (6-pane over single pane at 1st floor) replacement uPVC at ground; grey slate roof; slate to rear lean-to; ashlar skews; ashlar coped stacks to W and E gables (E stack replaced); cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

Despite the its absence from the 1899 OS map, the building is nevertheless dated at mid 19th, rather than turn-of -the century, on stylistic grounds.