Hollybank, 11 Silverwells Crescent, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Late 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 4-bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan gabled house with billiard-room addition to outer left and various additions spanning rear. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone ashlar with painted, polished ashlar dressings. Base course; shallow tiled roof spanning doorway and canted bays flanking; aproned cills; painted margins to windows; stone mullions. Later pitched garage with timber greenhouse to rear sited to SW of main house.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps to painted, chamfered doorway at ground in bay to centre; 2-leaf, timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight above; part-glazed vestibule door behind. 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to left; point-arched 3-light window to gable at 1st floor above. 4-light piend-roofed billiard-room window breaking eaves to addition to outer left. 3-light canted bay at ground bay to right of centre; single window to pitched gablet breaking eaves above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated harled elevation with lantern-roofed timber conservatory to right and lean-to addition to left with wallhead stacks above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, grouped 1-2. Single storey 2-bay billiard-room addition to right with bipartite window in each bay. Full-height 2-storey 4-light canted bay to left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled wall with bipartite window set to right at ground and single window at 1st floor above; multi-flue gablehead stack.

Variety of glazing patterns including 2-pane timber sash and case windows with small-pane upper sash; fixed windows with small-pane upper section; replacement uPVC windows to rear. Grey slate roof with red clay ridges; ashlar coped stacks (replaced to W gablehead); cast-iron rainwater goods. with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: timber skirting boards extant downstairs. Egg and dart cornice to drawing room; fluted columned and corniced (egg and dart) fire surround. Tall carved timber fire surround to dining room with bead and reel mouldings, bracketed mantle shelf and foliate cornice. Timber panelled hall seat. Exposed beams to billiard room with bracketed terminals; arched recess to S end with painted plaster rocaille frieze. Tall fire surround to upstairs hall with bead and reel moulding plain mantle shelf and panelled and corniced upper section.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered square-plan pink sandstone ashlar piers with gablet to each side. Low stugged sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

A substantial dwelling with billiard room and rear extensions giving it further substance. The glazing to the original house is finely detailed and has been well replicated in the billiard room.