Primrose Bank, 3 Belleisle Avenue, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical rectangular-plan house with advanced canted and corbelled gabled bay to left with decorative pierced bargeboards. Stugged pink sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; string course and cornice to square bay to right. Chamfered reveals to openings; aproned cills; stone mullions; long and short quoins. Rectangular-plan piend-roofed addition with linking bays to rear.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pointed-arched doorpiece with foliate carved panel beneath arch at ground in bay to centre; 2-leaf timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight; replacement small-pane vestibule door behind. 3-light canted projection at ground in bay to left; 3-light window with small light over centre at 1st floor above. 5-light square bay with pointed arch to centre of cornice with carved foliate panel beneath at ground in bay to right; bipartite dormer window above with decorative wrought-iron finial.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular, 3-bay with square-plan piended addition with link to main house in bay to outer right. Stair window in bay to centre. Window at ground in bay to left; gabled dormer window above. Replaced part-glazed door with fanlight and small window flanking at ground in bay to right. Irregularly fenestrated addition.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall. Window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to right. Gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall with multi-flue gablehead stack above.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows with some uPVC replacements to rear. Grey slate roof with overhanging eaves and exposed rafters; slate to addition; ashlar coped stacks to N and S (original tall cans to N); cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: painted square-plan sandstone piers with plinths, stepped cornice pediment to each side; replacement wrought-iron gate. Stugged and squared rubble sandstone walls with curved cope.

Statement of Interest

A good later 19th century villa occupying a prominent position at the corner of Glasgow Road and Belleisle Avenue. Details of note include the pierced bargeboards, carved panels and tall moulded chimney cans.