Park Church And Hall, Church Street, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Park Church And Hall, Church Street, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, Church Street and Main Street, Park United Free Church of Scotland, Including Adjoining Church Hall Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Robert Baldie, 1863 with later alterations and additions (adjoining castellated church hall) to rear. Gable ended, Latin cross-plan galleried hall church sited on raised terrace, with 4-stage, square-plan buttressed tower (octagonal to 4th stage) with octagonal spire to left. Stugged pink sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Cill course at ground; hoodmould over door and flanking windows; machicolation course below cill course to main gable window; hoodmould over main gable window; cornice to 4th stage of tower. Chamfered reveals to pointed-arched windows; stone tracery; aproned cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: roll-moulded pointed-arched doorpiece at ground to centre of gabled bay; deep-set, 2-leaf boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges; small windows flanking; Y-traceried window above; small circular motif to gablehead; crucifix finial to gable apex above. Window at ground in bay to right. Pointed-arched door with small paired window above. set back in bay to outer right. TOWER: window at 1st stage; bipartite window at 2nd stage; clock at 3rd stage; tall, louvered opening to each side of 4th stage. Pointed-arched door with paired small windows above, set back to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay original elevation with 2-bay addition to outer left (rear). 3-bay original block: bipartite window to side porch in bay to centre. 3-light pointed-arched window in gabled bay to left. Window in bay to right. 2-bay addition to outer left: cavetto moulded doorpiece at ground in bay to right; 2-leaf boarded door; bipartite window above. Tripartite window at ground in bay to outer left; tripartite window above; castellated gable with string course above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay original block with piended addition to outer right. Window in bay to centre. Pointed-arched doorpiece at ground in gabled bay to outer left; boarded door with fanlight; plate traceried window to gable above. 3-light pointed-arched window in gabled bay to right.

Fixed leaded stained glass windows. Grey slate roof; slate to rear addition; zinc spire with weather vane; ashlar coped stacks to rear addition; ashlar coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: timber panelled galleries to E, N and S on cast-iron columnar supports; timber pews; timber boarded dado; decorative cornice; painted plaster panelled shallow pitched roof with slim timber margins; steps to carved timber panelled pulpit to centre of E end; organ pipes behind; lectern and organ in front; point-arched timber panelled doors flanking. Decorative cornice to vestibule; stone steps with barleysugar cast-iron banisters and timber handrail to gallery above.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: 2 pairs, evenly disposed, of circular-plan bull-faced red sandstone ashlar piers flanking rising wall between, with blind tear-headed slits and stepped conical caps (converted gas lamp to each inner pier). Steps from each to terrace above, flanked by shorter, similar piers. Bull-faced red sandstone ashlar walls with ridged ashlar cope. Replaced wrought-iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Park Church was the first church to be built in Uddingston and received its name in 1900 after the "Lady Park" (the field on which it was built). The original spire was timber and was replaced by a zinc one in 1932 due to fire damage. The clock was Uddingston's first public clock and was gifted to the church by the congregation. When Main Street was widened, part of Park Church's front garden was lost. Robert Baldie, the architect also designed Clydeneuk House, a large Scots Baronial pile situated to the north of the railway line, now demolished. The former Church of Scotland church became the United Free Church on 27 August 2007.