21 Glasgow Road, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: 21 Glasgow Road, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, 21 Glasgow Road, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls and Outbuilding to Rear

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Late 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 2-bay house with slightly advanced 2-storey single bay gabled projection to right with 3-light canted bay at ground, built on ground falling to W. Lightly stugged pink ashlar sandstone (stugged and snecked sandstone to sides and rear) with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice and blocking course to canted bay; ?eyebrow? hoodmould over bipartite, (columnar mullion with foliate capital) continuous as string course, to advanced bay; exposed rafters under eaves. Chamfered surrounds to windows; raised cills to sides and rear; long and short quoins with droved angles.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched, roll-moulded door surround with deep-set 2-leaf timber panelled door. small window at 1st floor above. 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to right; round arched bipartite window at 1st floor; timber finial to gable apex above. Bipartite window at ground in bay to left; bipartite, pitched window at 1st floor; timber finial to gable apex above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 2-storey with basement, 2-bay, with single storey and basement, single-bay projection to right (S). Boarded door at basement in bay to centre; small window at ground; window at 1st floor above. Window (barred) at basement in bay to outer left; bipartite window at ground; single window at 1st floor above. Single window at ground in advanced bay to right; dormer attic window above; 2 windows, unevenly disposed at basement in left return.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey single gabled bay with lower single bay to left. Window at each floor set to left of centre in gabled bay. Window at ground in lower bay to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground set to outer right; blank remaining wall to left; wide wallhead stack to centre above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to front; mostly fixed replacement windows with top casement to sides and rear; grey slate roof; slate to mono-pitched addition to rear; ashlar coped stacks with octagonal cans to N and S wallheads; square-plan cast-iron downpipe with decorative fastenings to front with plastic replacement rainwater goods to rear.

INTERIOR: Unseen upstairs, 1997. Decorative cornices in main downstairs rooms including: trailing fruiting vine; floral and acanthus; egg and dart, bead and reel and modillioned cornice in hall; picture rails and dado rails extant downstairs; architraved and timber panelled doors with deep shouldered friezes and cornices above; double bracketed lintel at stairwell entrance; some ceiling roses extant; turned timber banister to stair.

OUTBUILDING: rectangular-plan brick, gable-ended garage to SW with part-glazed sliding doors to centre and pitched boarded door above. Brick lean-to addition to centre rear with window, set high; boarded door at ground to left. Blank gabled side walls. Grey slate roof; corrugated iron roof to lean-to; plastic rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 sets of pink sandstone gatepiers of tapered square-plan with pyramidal caps; pink sandstone rubble walls with ridged ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

The fine interior features together with the crisp detail outside and its relatively unchanged nature make this house a good example of its type. Evidence of raggles on the North wall suggest a pitched addition at one time.