2 Holmwood Avenue, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay gabled L-plan house with dormer to right and gabled entrance porch to internal angle; decorative pierced bargeboards with spike finials. Stugged and snecked pink sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice and blocking course to canted bay to left. Raised margins and chamfered reveals to windows; raised channelled quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps to moulded, point-arched doorpiece with blocked margin and flanking columns to square-plan porch to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with trefoil fanlight. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right; bipartite (glazed to sides) pitched dormer above. 3-light canted bay at ground to left; bipartite window to gable above.

SIDES: gabled walls with single window to gable; gablehead stacks above.

2-pane (leaded small-pane above with stained glass motifs) timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with exposed eaves; ashlar coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan brick outbuilding sited to NW of house. Modern felt roof covering red clay ridge; replacement uPVC rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: chamfered, painted square-plan sandstone ashlar piers with string course and stepped pyramidal cap. Squared sandstone rubble walls with curved ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

This house remains relatively unchanged and retains its fine bargeboards. The detail of the doorpiece is particularly fine, and features such as the dentils beneath the dormer pediment and the unusual treatment of the stacks are of interest.