Avonbank House, Avonbank Road, Larkhall

A Category C Listed Building in Larkhall, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Dated 1908, probably built on earlier site. 2-storey, 3-bay near- symmetrical house with paired half-timbered gables and 4-light canted, piend-roofed bay at ground to left. Harled with cream sandstone dressings; applied timber framing to gables. Cill course at 1st floor. Plain margins to windows; strip quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 stone steps to architraved doorpiece; 2-leaf timber panelled doors with small-pane fanlight above; part-glazed timber panelled vestibule door behind with rectangular fanlight; 3-light window with swept canopy at 1st floor above. 3-light window at ground in bay to right; bipartite at 1st floor; shouldered gablehead stack above. 4-light canted window at ground in bay to left; bipartite at 1st floor above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated wide, M-gable elevation with flat-roofed additions projecting W to outer right.

Timber sash and case windows with small-pane upper sashes; some casement windows to rear and to additions. Grey slate roof; slate to canted window; modern felt covering to flat-roofed additions; ashlar coped stack to E; tall wallhead harled coped stack to N and S; ashlar cope to additions; plain bargeboards to twin gables; cast-iron rainwater goods with dated hopper to E.

INTERIOR: timber panelled architraved doors, timber skirting boards and good decorative cornices to main rooms downstairs; canted window to dining room flanked by panelled pilasters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: squared sandstone rubble wall with curved ashlar cope running along south side of garden. Square-plan stop-chamfered sandstone pier on plinth with cornice and round-arched cap, sited at garden entrance to SE of house; replacement wrought-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

In 1840 the dam at Millheugh was heightened and an elaborate system of lades and run-offs was constructed to power the undershot wheel for the new bleachworks to be built. There had been a house on this site since the early 19th century, the Clydesdale Journal advertising its availability to rent in 1820, the present building replacing it in the early 20th century.