Larkhall Cemetery, Duke Street, Meadowhill, Larkhall

A Category C Listed Building in Larkhall, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Larkhall Cemetery, Duke Street, Meadowhill, Larkhall

Listing Name: Larkhall, Duke Street, Larkhall Cemetery, Including Gates Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Dalserf

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century square-plan walled cemetery with tall piers, gates and lodge to SW corner, extended E, with further, late 19th/early 20th century entrance and rectangular-plan additional graveyard adjacent to N.

SOUTH CEMETERY:

ORIGINAL (SOUTH) GATES: stop-chamfered square-plan droved cream sandstone ashlar piers with band cornice and shallow pyramidal cap; wrought-iron gates with geometric banding and downswept foliate panelled upper borders; plain railings and pedestrian gate to S. Squared sandstone rubble walls with stugged curved ashlar cope. Contains earlier dated headstones, predominantly earlier-late 19th century.

NORTH CEMETERY:

NORTH GATES: pair of set back tall red sandstone panelled ashlar gatepiers on raised panelled plinths; cantilevered cornice; cavetto edged pyramidal cap with ball finial. Stugged and snecked red sandstone ashlar quadrant wall with ridged cope to further similar pair of piers flanking. Decorative wrought-iron gates with foliate scrolls ascending to centre; plain railings to quadrant walls. Coped red sandstone walls surrounding cemetery.

EAST GATES: stop chamfered tall cream sandstone piers on plinths with cantilevered cornices; replacement wrought-iron gates; original scrolled wrought-iron pedestrian gate to left with further, identical pier flanking.

Contains headstones predominantly dated from the late 19th and 20th centuries.

LODGE: single storey with attic, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan, crowstepped-gabled lodge to SW corner of S cemetery, with single storey, piended-roofed brick addition to rear. Stugged grey sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; pitched-roofed dormer windows, breaking eaves. Base course; eaves course. Stop-chamfered reveals to openings; aproned cills at ground floor; corniced cills to dormer windows; corbelled gablehead stacks.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 stone steps to corniced, deep-set boarded door; boarded rectangular fanlight. Window (barred) at ground with dormer window above in bays flanking.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: window (barred) at ground (offset to right to E); gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows (boarded and barred) at ground. Grey slate roof; centred rooflight to each pitch; corniced stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

Each cemetery has a number of access paths, running E-W and N-S. A further cemetery, sited to E, on the other side of Station Road, has now developed accommodating more recent graves.