Stables, Borthwick Old Parish Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3 bay, rectangular plan stable block, now a private house. Tooled squared and snecked rubble with droved dressings. Chamfered reveals.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; central doorway to ground with 2 leaf boarded timber door; 4 pane window to right; boarded timber stable door in bay to left with 2 pane fanlight; timber and glazed casement window with boarded timber shutters breaking eaves with catslide roof above; 2 pane horizontal window to outer left; large 2 leaf boarded timber door to outer right with 8 pane window above.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical; random rubble; central 2 pane window to ground.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; random rubble with extension to outer left; quoins of original building off centre to left; 4 pane window off centre to right at ground.

NW ELEVATION: blank.

Variety of fixed, casement, and sash and case timber windows. Graded grey slate roof with regularly placed slate ventilators and irregular skylights to rear; lead ridge; coped ashlar skews. Cast iron rainwater goods. Gablehead stack to SE.

Statement of Interest

The building was presumably the stables for Borthwick Manse, and may also have accommodated the hearse.