Middle Cottage, Catcune Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, 9 bay terrace of 3 rectangular plan cottages, now converted to form 2 cottages. Tooled squared and snecked rubble with droved dressings. Chamfered and stop chamfered reveals.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: originally 3 3 bay cottages. Central cottage: segmental arched window to centre, originally entrance to cottage, door surround in tact; segmental arched window in bay to right; bipartite window to left. Outer cottages: central segmental arched doorway with panelled timber door; 3 pane fanlight; segmental arched window to right; bipartite window to left; crenellated screen wall to outer right and left.

SE ELEVATION: gable with lean to addition to ground; 4 boarded timber doors; corrugated iron roof.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

NW ELEVATION: gabled with lean to addition to right with 2 boarded timber doors and slate roof; small corrugated iron lean to to left with boarded timber door to left return.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; coped ashlar skews. 2 coped ashlar gablehead stacks with octagonal cans; 2 ridge stacks one with circular can. Cast iron rainwater goods, including hoppers and decorative brackets.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.