32-36 Main Street, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Dated 1889. 2 storey, 5 bay, rectangular plan pair of shops with tenements over. Coursed stugged sandstone with droved dressings, stop chamfered to first floor; long and short quoins; base course; dividing band course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; with central shouldered shop window repeated in outer bays to left and right; round arched doorways with keystone to 2nd and 4th bays; 2 leaf timber panelled doors; central segmental arched window to 1st floor, with keystone, cill supported by 2 stone brackets; flanked by square carved panels to left and right reading "JP" and "1889" respectively; bipartite segmental arched windows with cills supported by stone brackets to outer bays.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjacent terrace.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

2 pane timber fixed shop windows to ground floor; 2 pane timber sash and case windows to first floor. Grey slate roof with terracotta ridge; stone skews; cast iron rainwater goods; polished stone coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

J Thomas suggests that this was once the grocers shop, owned by James Pendreigh, however C McWilliam suggests "JP" stands for Pearson the developer. The Valuation Rolls note that James Pendreigh was farming at Harvieston Mains so it seems likely that he was the owner of the shop, where he may have sold his own produce. Many shop fronts on the main street were altered in 1901, however this one appears to be original.