Gore Cottage, 47-49 Powdermill Brae, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

Entry Name: Gore Cottage, 47-49 Powdermill Brae, Gorebridge

Listing Name: Gorebridge, 47 and 49 Powdermill Brae, Gore Cottage, Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: Borthwick

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3 bay, rectangular plan villa with conservatory addition. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved and stugged dressings; deep overhanging eaves.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; reached by central infilled platt; advanced gabled porch breaking eaves to centre of principal floor with chamfered door surround; timber panelled door with 2 pane fanlight; large pane windows to flanking bays; windows to outer bays of basement; timber gate and door opening to left and right of infilled platt respectively.

SE ELEVATION: snecked sandstone rubble; infilled window to centre of principal floor; infilled door to centre of basement.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

NW ELEVATION: later 20th century flat roofed timber conservatory addition offset to left of basement.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall with semi circular coping surmounted by cast iron railings; decorative cast iron gate to centre.

Replacement fenestration. Purple grey slate piended roof with lead ridges; cast iron rainwater goods; coped shouldered cement faced gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Grouped with Nos 25, 39, 43 Powdermill Brae. Gorebridge was founded by the Dewars of Vogrie in the 1800's. It provided accommodation for the workers at Stobs Mill gunpowder factory (house still remains, see separate listing) which was established in 1793, and was the earliest gunpowder works in Scotland. As the "Powdermill Brae" suggests this was probably the main area of workers accommodation. However these grander villas at the top of the hill are more likely to have emerged due to the prosperity which followed the coming of the railway in the 1840's. No 47, 49 with its overhanging eaves is particularly similar in style to the station building, so may be slightly earlier than the other three.