The Dugin, Middleton Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Mid 18th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, L plan house with later additions and alterations. Snecked rubble with polished dressings; long and short droved quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; harled porch addition to centre at ground with slate roof and carved timber finial; panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight; windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor, window to centre is blind. Later addition to left; single storey, 4 bay, random rubble with grey slate roof; small pane window in penultimate bay to right, small pane window advanced to outer right with door to left return; penultimate bay to left is blank; advanced bay to outer left with piended roof; 2 leaf replacement door to right return flanked by 2 4 pane windows; built up cement dressings. Various outbuildings to far left.

SE ELEVATION: 3 bay harled gable end; base course; 4 pane window to centre of ground, with window off centre to left; window to outer right with similar window above at 1st floor. Single storey, single bay harled addition with slate roof stepped down to right with panelled timber door to centre and 16 pane window to left.

NE ELEVATION: 2 storey, 3 bay, asymmetrical. Central doorway to 1st floor reached by concrete steps with infilled stone banisters; advanced gabled bay to left; window to right at ground, with 4 pane window above. Later addition with slate roof advanced to outer right with irregular fenestration and door to left return.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

Originally Middleton Mains, now a Public House and Bed and Breakfast.