Mountskip Farm Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Late 18th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan farmhouse with earlier 19th century additions and alterations; courtyard enclosed by outbuildings to rear. Random rubble with droved dressings. Long and short quoins.

FARMHOUSE

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced stugged 19th century porch to centre of ground; 2 leaf replacement timber door with letterbox fanlight; windows to left and right returns; coped crenellated parapet. Tripartite windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor; 19th century crowstepped gablet breaking eaves to centre enclosing blind niche. Single storey, single bay 19th century lean to wings to outer left and right; screenwall with tripartite windows to ground and crenellated parapet above; outer right return blank; outer left return 2 leaf boarded timber door to centre breaking eaves in cat slide roof; 2 pane window to right.

NW ELEVATION: ground floor obscured by lean to addition (see above); remainder blank.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 bay. Lean to off centre to left at ground with 4 pane barred window to centre; 4 pane window to left return; slate roof. Small single pane window to right of lean to; barred 4 pane window in bay to right; replacement 4 pane (vertical) window to bay to left with 2 top hoppers; window above to 1st floor; stair window to centre between ground and 1st floors. Boarded timber door in lean to to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; ground obscured by lean to (see above); single window off centre to left of 1st floor.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; ashlar stone skews. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDINGS

Late 18th century with later additions and alterations; U plan with hexagonal horse engine house.

COURTYARD INTERIOR: SE Range: asymmetrical; central 4 bay section with irregular fenestration to centre 2 bays; boarded timber doors to flanking bays; 2 skylights in grey slate roof. 2 bay section to outer left with 2 boarded timber doors; red pantiled roof with coped gablehead stack. Single bay section to outer right with bipartite window. SW Range: 3 bay section to centre 2 bay cart shed to left; opening to right; pantiled roof. Harled single bay section to outer left with replacement window; slate roof. 3 bay section to outer right; wide opening to centre; boarded timber sliding door to right; boarded timber door flanked by window to left; all with relieving arches; 2 small windows above; 3 rooflights in slate roof. NW Range: single storey and attic, single bay to outer left with replacement window to ground; dormer window to 1st floor breaking eaves. Pantiled section to right with boarded timber door to left; rooflights.

COURTYARD EXTERIOR: SE Range: not seen 1997. SW Range: central pantiled section with opening to courtyard to left. 3 bay section to outer right with replacement boarded timber door flanked by replacement windows; coped ridge stack with circular can. Much altered section to left; modern timber porch off centre to right at ground with slate roof; irregular fenestration to remainder. NW Range: pantiled section to left with irregular fenestration; modern brick lean to addition advanced; tooled squared and snecked rubble horse engine shed advanced to centre with modern brick infills and irregular fenestration; slate roof (some missing); glazed door to re entrant angle with bay to outer right. Semi circular window in bay to outer right; with rusticated surround; coped wallhead stack above with circular cans.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: kitchen garden to NW of farmhouse; random rubble walls with semi circular coping. Droved snecked gates to N; chamfered margins; pyramidal caps with ball finials; decorative iron gates; rubble wall with semi circular coping; stone stile built in to left of gate.

Statement of Interest

Mountskip (originally Mount Skip) farm was originally part of the Vogrie estate. At the beginning of the century the writer Annie S. Swan, a Scottish writer (author of "Aldersyde", 1883 and "The Forerunners", 1930), lived in Mountskip and was inspired by the views of Midlothian which it commanded.