Waterfront Hotel, 7 North Crescent, Portpatrick

A Category C Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Enoch

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical-plan house. Render. 2nd floor windows break eaves in bargeboarded gabled dormer heads.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central consoled and corniced doorpiece; timber door with letterbox fanlight; flanking windows at ground. 3 regularly fenestrated single windows at 1st floor. Single windows to outer left and right at 2nd floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; broad corniced gablehead stacks; polygonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low boundary wall to site.

Statement of Interest

A dominant earlier 19th century house fronting the harbour, due to its height in this predominantly single and 2-storey crescent. The house is currently undergoing restoration (1997).